Lelo’s Leader Khazaradze Tests Positive for Coronavirus
The leader of the Lelo for Georgia movement, Mamuka Khazaradze, has tested positive for coronavirus.
Khazaradze wrote in his post: “Hello friends, I would like to inform my teammates and Georgian society that I took the PCR test last night and the result is positive. I am in self-isolation now. I will do another test in 48 hours to be 100% sure. At this moment, I no longer have a fever, I feel well and optimistic. The incompetent and irresponsible practices of the current government have become a threat to Georgian citizens, especially in times of such crisis. Public health and the economy have suffered. Nevertheless, I want to urge you all to not be afraid! Dealing with COVID-19 and defeating it is easier than it might seem. We have two crucial weeks ahead, this fight is ours to win, so we cannot step back or give up. On October 31, we will defeat both the coronavirus infection and the current government!”
Georgia has today registered 1192 new cases of the coronavirus infection; 233 patients have recovered while 8 have passed away.