PM: Epidemiologists Recommend Citizens Also Wear Face Masks in Open Spaces
"Eight months later, with the pandemic raging in the world, no other effective way of combating the virus has been invented besides the use of face masks, social distancing, and handwashing," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi  Gakharia stated at a briefing following the session of the government.
As the Prime Minister noted, the use of face masks is mandatory indoors and epidemiologists recommend that citizens wear face masks in open spaces as well.
“These are the most effective means of protecting ourselves and our loved ones. As you know, using face masks is mandatory indoors in the country and epidemiologists recommend wearing face masks in open spaces as well. This is not difficult. We must all understand that for at least one year, face masks will be an integral part of our lives,” Giorgi Gakharia stated.
The head of the government called on citizens and organizations to strictly follow the rules.
“I once again call on our citizens, and all organizations, including private ones, to follow these rules, especially when it comes to commercial establishments,” he stated.