PM: Heads of Organizations Must Take Care of Their Employees
"I would like to emphasize the responsibility of public and private organizations – we must all transition to a remote mode of operation as much as possible, wherever possible," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated at a briefing following the session of the government.
As the Prime Minister noted, the leaders of organizations must take care of their employees and equip them with the necessary means of protection.
"This is the recommendation. All commercial organizations, enterprises – which we have always supported in order to avoid the cessation of their operation, must take this responsibility into consideration. What happened recently in Poti, when up to 100 infected persons were identified in one organization, of course, we must take our employees more seriously, we must take care of them and provide them with the necessary equipment so that these people can protect themselves," Giorgi Gakharia stated.