Coronavirus: Georgia Reports 680 New Cases, with 297 in Tbilisi
As of October 14, 680 new cases of coronavirus have been detected in Georgia, bringing the total number of infected people to 13,521.
Of the new cases, 297 were reported in Tbilisi, 189 in Adjara, 150 in Imereti, 12 in Shida Kartli, 11 in Kvemo Kartli, 9 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 6 in Guria, 3 in Samegrelo, 2 in Kakheti and 1 in Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Marina Endeladze, Head of the Boxed Department of the Infectious Diseases Hospital, told reporters that the number of cases in Tbilisi has increased to 44% of the total number of newly confirmed cases.
Given the current epidemiological situation in the capital, Amiran Gamkrelidze, the Head of the National Center for Disease Control, recommends that citizens wear face masks outdoors as well, as one of the most effective means of protection.
Currently, 5590 people are in mandatory quarantine and 836 under examination in hospitals. 1393 patients are getting treatment at COVID hotels.
The number of recovered patients increased by 292 and reached 7159.
7 more patients have died of coronavirus in the last 24 hours in Georgia and the death toll has increased to 109.
Currently, there are 6253 active cases in Georgia.