Minister: Georgia's Economy Gradually Returning to Positive Development
Georgia's economy is gradually returning to a positive stage of development, - Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, stated on Monday.
"The foreign trade statistics for September have been published, and it is good to see that our exports increased by 8.6% that month. At the same time, imports decreased, which means that the foreign trade balance has improved," she noted.
The Minister pointed out that a special contribution to the growth of exports was made by agricultural and textile products.
“As reported by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), exports increased in September to GEL 332 million. At the same time, the trade deficit improved by $98.5 million. Regarding the period of January-September 2020, the trade deficit decreased by $752.6 million to $3,314.1 million. It is noteworthy that in 2019, exports reached a record high of 3,798.4 million, meaning that it increased by 12.4% compared to the previous year," the Ministry of Economy has reported.