Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict: Hostilities Continue Despite Ceasefire
Despite the ceasefire for humanitarian purposes reached between the parties in Moscow, hostilities between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces in Nagorno-Karabakh continues.
A spokesman for the Armenian Defense Minister Shushan Stepanyan stated that the situation in the conflict zone was tense last night.
Official Baku says the Azerbaijani units maintain a military advantage over the entire front.
"Armenian forces, which did not comply with the humanitarian ceasefire, last night tried to attack in order to regain the positions they had lost in the direction of Aghdara-Aghdam and Fuzul-Jabrail," reads the report of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, published by the Azerbaijani APA.
Based on the report, the Azerbaijani side managed to repel the enemy's subversive groups and launch a retaliatory attack.
After nearly 11 hours of talks in Moscow, the Armenian and Azerbaijani sides agreed to ceasefire from 12:00 on October 10 to exchange prisoners and the bodies of those killed in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
At the same time, the parties also agreed to start talks on the settlement of the conflict, and expressed readiness for additional negotiations within the OSCE Minsk Group.
However, after entering the ceasefire into force, the parties stated that the other side involved in the conflict was violating the ceasefire regime.