EC Vice President Praises Reforms Implemented in Georgia at Meeting with PM
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with European Commission Vice President, European Commissioner Margaritis Schinas. The meeting was held within the framework of the Prime Minister's official visit to Brussels.
The talks concerned the challenges posed by the coronavirus pandemic and the significant financial support provided by the European Union to Georgia in this process. It was noted that the European Union is Georgia's strategic partner and that the absolute majority of the citizens of Georgia support the country's European integration.
It was stressed that Georgia is a leader in the region in terms of democratic development and reforms, and that the recent reform of the electoral system, which involved transitioning to a more proportional electoral system, brought the country to a new level of democratic development.
The vice president of the European Commission praised the reforms carried out in Georgia. The talks touched on the opportunities provided to Georgia by the Association Agreement, the Free Trade Agreement, and visa liberalization. It was noted that Georgia has more ambitions and that it is necessary to ensure even greater integration and the maximum utilization of the potential of the Black Sea Region.
The vice president of the European Commission noted that Georgia is an outstanding leader among the Eastern Partnership countries. It was noted that a differentiated approach – more for more – is needed as Georgia, which is doing a lot for the purpose of European integration, deserves more. Therefore, joint work is needed in order to render this process even more.