Georgian PM, NATO Secretary General Discuss Georgia's NATO Integration in Brussels
The process of Georgia's integration into NATO and the security of the Black Sea were the main topics of the meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia and the Secretary General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg, which was held today at the NATO Headquarters in Brussels.
The Georgian government administration reports that the meeting highlighted that in recent years, NATO-Georgia cooperation has been developing very dynamically, and high-level meetings and successful joint exercises confirm NATO's strong support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration.
Giorgi Gakharia and Jens Stoltenberg discussed the ways of maintaining dynamic NATO-Georgia cooperation and integration processes in the conditions of the global pandemic.
The meeting focused on the renewal of the essential NATO-Georgia package. During the conversation, special attention was paid to the importance of deepening cooperation in terms of Black Sea security.
The Prime Minister said that Georgia, as part of the Black Sea region, could play an important role in both political, economic and security directions.
During the meeting, the sides discussed NATO's open-door policy and Georgia's progress on the path to Euro-Atlantic integration and democratic reforms. In this regard, the importance of constitutional changes, which ensure that elections are conducted in a highly proportional system, was especially emphasized. It was noted that holding the October 31 parliamentary elections in accordance with the highest international standards will be another step forward.
Georgia's special contribution to Euro-Atlantic security was reiterated. The Prime Minister thanked Jens Stoltenberg for his support of Georgia's NATO integration process and stressed that the vast majority of the Georgian population supports the country's Euro-Atlantic integration. Giorgi Gakharia has invited the NATO Secretary General to Georgia.