Saakashvili: Nagorno-Karabakh Sovereign Territory of Azerbaijan
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, who currently serves as the Head of the Executive Committee of the National Reforms Council of Ukraine, has responded to the escalation of the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.
"Nagorno-Karabakh is the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan and nothing will change that," he wrote on the social network in response to the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The former president noted that Georgia is interested in friendly relations between the three Caucasus nations.
"The military clashes between Azerbaijan and Armenia are of great concern to all those for whom peace in our region and our peoples' well-being is essential. There is no greater value today. That is why I follow the human sacrifice and the escalation of the situation with great concern.
"My position is unequivocal and is based on the principle of territorial integrity, which implies that Nagorno-Karabakh is a sovereign territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and nothing will change this fact at the same time the dispute shall be settled peacefully. Simultaneously, everyone who has been expelled from the region has the right to return to their homes, and who already live there have the right to live in peace, and their rights must be protected.
"Georgia is interested in fraternal and friendly relations between the three nations of the Caucasus. Our future must be similar to the relationship between the three Baltic states. Only external forces are interested in dividing us and dominating us. We must not allow them to do that!", he wrote.
A territorial dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan re-erupted with the heaviest clashes in years yesterday.
At least 23 people were reported to have been killed on Sunday as the two ex-Soviet republics battled over the Nagorno-Karabakh region.