Tbilisi Book Festival Closed with Action-performance Dedicated to Belarus
At the closing ceremony of the 22nd Tbilisi International Book Festival on September 27, the representatives of the festival read a public letter in support of Belarusian writers and the Belarusian people in Georgian, English and Belarusian. Georgian writers read Belarusian poems in Georgian and Belarusian, together with Olga Gradinar, a representative of the Belarusian community.
This year, the book festival was held in a full online format, during which more than 35 events were held live on the festival's Facebook page. In addition, more than 20 publishing houses participated in the festival this year.
Organizers claim that the festival was held online after the epidemiological situation in Georgia worsened and restrictions on cultural events were imposed.
For the record, initially, the 22nd Tbilisi International Book Festival was to be held on September 22-27 at ExpoGeorgia.
The Book Festival is supported by Tbilisi City Hall, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia and the Writers' House. TBC is a friend of the festival.