Clashes Between Armenia, Azerbaijan: Armenia Declares Martial Law
Martial law and general mobilization has been declared in the Republic of Armenia. The relevant statement was posted by the county’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
“At the decision of the Government, martial law and general mobilization is being declared in the Republic of Armenia. I call on the personnel attached to the troops to present themselves to their district commissariats”, the PM tweeted.
Clashes have broken out between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces over the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region, with at least one Azerbaijani helicopter shot down. The Armenian PM said Azerbaijan had launched an air and artillery attack. Azerbaijan said it was responding to shelling along the whole front, and that civilians were killed and wounded.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has responded to this military escalation between the two neighboring countries, expressing hope that a ceasefire agreement will be reached.
The statement says that Georgia is ready to contribute to the de-escalation and the establishment of peace in the region.
“We are watching with concern another military escalation between Azerbaijan and Armenia, which reportedly resulted in casualties and damage to infrastructure.
"We hope that a ceasefire agreement, a mode of negotiation, will be reached between the parties and large-scale military operations will be avoided, which will have a drastic negative impact on the security of the entire region.
"Georgia calls on the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and international actors to make every effort to stop the escalation and resume the constructive dialogue,” stated the Georgian MFA.