Georgian PM, NSC Advisor of the US Discuss Strategic Partnership Issues
A telephone conversation took place between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and National Security Advisor to the President of the United States Robert O'Brien, during which the parties discussed the main issues pertaining to strategic partnership and cooperation and security challenges in Georgia and the region.
During the conversation, the head of the Georgian Government welcomed the recent peace deal in the Middle East reached under the US leadership. The Georgian PM also stated that considering geostrategic interests and common values, Georgia is a reliable partner and the main ally of the United States in the wider Black Sea Region.
The conversation also touched on the process of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and the importance of further deepening cooperation between the United States and Georgia in both security and economic dimensions. Special attention was paid to the illegal actions perpetrated by the Russian occupation forces in connection with the occupied territories and the challenges existing on the ground.
During the discussion, the Georgian Prime Minister and the advisor to the President of the United States stressed the importance of holding free, fair, and democratic parliamentary elections in October.
At the end of the call, the Georgian Prime Minister officially invited O'Brien to Georgia.