Interior Minister Issues Order to Ensure Free, Safe Environment at Elections
The Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri has issued an order to ensure a free, safe, and peaceful environment at the 2020 Parliamentary Elections scheduled in Georgia for October 31. The order further aims to prevent and respond to violations.
Based on the order, in the regions of Georgia, in the areas where police departments work, groups responsible for the prevention and response to violations will be established.
The relevant groups will be instructed to take appropriate measures, contribute to conducting pre-election actions in a peaceful and free environment, and implement preventive police measures in accordance with the Law of Georgia on Police.
The order obliges police officers to strictly adhere to the principle of political neutrality when performing their duties.
"Based on the order, it is inadmissible for a police officer to act directly or indirectly against or in support of any political party," the agency said in a statement.