Online Information Meeting ‘Agribusiness for Youth’
An online information meeting will be held about the activities planned within the project ‘Agribusiness for Youth’ on September 19, at 14:00. The project is presented by the GBDC Caucasia - Georgian Business Development Center Caucasus and Keda Adult Education Center. The meeting will be attended by: young people living in the villages of Keda Municipality interested in agribusiness, students of universities and vocational institutions, high school graduates, and invited members of the press. A total of 100 young people are expected to be involved in the project activities.
GBDC Caucasus is announcing a competition to participate in the ‘Agribusiness for Youth’ project, with an application deadline of October 10, 2020. Young people will learn about the project activities and the terms of the competition. Information meetings will be held regularly (stay tuned to  and ).
Project goals:
• Conduct business training, provide business consulting and increase access to existing business start-up grant programs for young people wishing to start a rural micro-business.
• Involve rural youth and students in project activities: presentations, trainings, business plan development process, consulting for start-up micro-business youth and their families.
• Inform graduating students about employment and business opportunities in modern agriculture; Organize study tours for students on local farms and agribusiness companies.
• Facilitate the establishment of market links for the representatives of micro-businesses involved in the project.
To participate in the project, young people are required to send a CV and cover letter by e-mail to the following address:
The project ‘Agribusiness for Youth’ is funded within the Keda Leader project, supported by the EU ENPARD program, implemented with CENN partner organizations.
The video broadcast of the online information meeting is planned from the office of the Keda Adult Education Center, Keda, N10 Tbel Abuseridze Street. The number of young people and journalists in the center's office is limited by Covid-19 regulations.
Zoom Meeting Online Link: