Enterprise Georgia's Entrepreneur Program to be Extended
Enterprise Georgia's program to support small entrepreneurs will be extended from 5 October, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated at the session of the government. The budget of the program will also be increased to 41 million GEL.
"In June, we announced one of the components of the anti-crisis measures – the micro-grant program – one of the components of Enterprise Georgia which has been very popular and effective in recent years. 9,400 citizens of Georgia have benefited from this program. We have increased the budget of this program to 41 million GEL and we have increased the volume of one-off funding as well, up from 20,000 GEL to 30,000 GEL," Gakharia stated.
The PM noted that state support is becoming even more important today, under the conditions of economic crisis.
"This provision of grant assistance to our citizens, who are willing and able to take the first step and start their own business, is vital. This is state support and today, under the conditions of economic crisis, it is becoming even more important. Citizens can find information about these programs at Community Centers and Justice Houses in their own towns and regions. We must all unanimously support the initiative for people to take the first steps in business and take responsibility for their future. Applications for this program will be accepted from 5 October," he stated.