Corona Updates: School Starts Online as Cases Continue to Rise
Marina Ezugbaia, the Medical Director of the Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital, told reporters on Thursday that of 179 new cases of coronavirus detected in Georgia on September 17, 126 are related to the Adjara region, while 15 cases were reported in Tbilisi.
"Today, we have 179 new cases and 2937 confirmed cases so far. Based in the regions, 179 cases are distributed as follows: Adjara 126, Imereti 16, Tbilisi 15, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti 7, Mtskheta-Mtianeti 7, Guria 4, Kakheti 4. The number of recoveries has increased by 10 to reach 1422," she explained.
The Georgian government continues consistent steps in the fight against coronavirus, Head of the Administration of the Georgian Government Natia Mezvrishvili stated during a briefing after the day’s meeting of the Interagency Council, with “most of the activities presently concentrated in Batumi.”
“Generally, in terms of enforcement and regulations applicable to various events, control has been upgraded significantly, including in Batumi. We would like once again to inform the public that no state of emergency or lockdown is planned in the country, including in Batumi, at this point. Therefore, there is no reason to be concerned. However, restrictions do apply locally as needed. In Batumi, for example, specific restrictions are in force, and so are special restrictions related to the learning process,” Mezvrishvili said.
On September 15, the educational process resumed remotely in most cities and villages of Georgia.
Due to the increasing number of COVID-19 cases throughout Georgia, studies resumed remotely in Tbilisi, Rustavi, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Gori, Poti, Batumi, and Kobuleti, and in the Khelvachauri, Khulo, Keda and Shuakhevi municipalities, in the village of Matani in Akhmeta municipality, and in the villages of Zoti and Chkhakuri in Chokhatauri, challenging both teachers and parents following last Friday’s government decision not to send children back to school in the above locations until October 1st.
People stand in line for free testing in a tent on Batumi Boulevard. Source: NCDC.