Georgian FM, Co-chairs of GID Discuss Situation in Occupied Regions
On September 15, Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani held a meeting with the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions, representing the UN and the OSCE, during their visit to Georgia, the press service of the Ministry reports.
The Foreign Minister expressed concern over the increasing provocations by Russia, which threaten peace and stability throughout the region and restrict the fundamental rights of the local population.
He strongly condemned the illegal arrests and kidnappings of Georgian citizens, including against the background of the ongoing illegal process of ‘borderization’ near the villages of Atotsi, Kvemo Nikozi and Khurvaleti.
Russia’s use of hybrid instruments and disinformation attacks on Georgia and the EU Monitoring Mission was also mentioned during the meeting. The Minister noted that such destructive steps aim at destabilizing the situation in the country.
He focused on the dire humanitarian situation in Gali and Akhalgori, the closure of the occupation line, and the restriction of free movement, which puts a heavy burden on the local population.
The parties discussed the need for progress on the security and humanitarian issues caused by the Russian occupation, within the framework of the Geneva International Discussions. Special attention was paid to the necessity for the Russian Federation to comply with the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement, and the need to create international security arrangements in the occupied territories being an essential prerequisite for ensuring sustainable peace on the ground.
Zalkaliani called on the Co-chairs of the Geneva Internal Discussions to use all available means to stop the illegal provocations along the occupation line and to release the illegally detained Georgian citizens.