GNTA Head: Georgia Hosting Unprecedented High-level Event During Pandemic
"Georgia has gained another major recognition in the international arena as a country hosting an unprecedented high-level event during a pandemic," Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, stated at the opening ceremony of the 112th session of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Executive Board.
She noted that the large-scale event will help strengthen Georgia's image as a safe country around the world.
"During the event today, we heard a number of positive assessments of Georgia from the Secretary General of the UN World Tourism Organization and delegates that we are hosting such an important event. About 170 delegates from 24 countries arrived to attend the UN World Tourism Organization Executive Council meeting. Yesterday, we had the opportunity to introduce them to the tourism potential of Georgia. It's an important achievement to be holding this event in Georgia, which will help our country's tourism industry in the short, medium and long term. It will further strengthen the message that Georgia is the first country in the world to host such an important event in compliance with all protocols and security," she emphasized.
Georgia is hosting the 112th session of the executive council of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) on September 15-17 in Tbilisi.
The delegation will leave Georgia on September 18.