PM: Georgia One of the Safest Countries in Int'l Arena Today
"Georgia has gained the status of a 'green country' and is one of the safest states in the international arena today, which allows us to start a new phase of economic development in the post-crisis period", Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated at the opening ceremony of the 112th session of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Executive Board.
"In the post-crisis period, one of the most important elements for economic recovery in the world will be the trend of tourism recovery, and we want to be pioneers in this process, based on the experience gained in the field of tourism safety. We think that the post-crisis era in Georgia should be an opportunity for the tourism sector", the head of the government added.
Georgia is hosting the 112th session of the executive council of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) on September 15-17 in Tbilisi.
The official opening ceremony took place today, which will be followed by the executive council sessions.
On September 17, a discussion of the investment climate will be held, after which the delegation will visit Tsinandali in Georgia's Kakheti region.
The delegation will leave Georgia on September 18.