Illegal Borderization Continued in Atotsi and Nikozi
Occupational forces have been observed to have continued the illegal ‘borderization’ near the villages of Atotsi in Kareli Municipality and the village of Zemo Nikozi in the Gori Municipality, the State Security Service reports.
The agency believes this illegal act to be extremely dangerous and destructive, and a violation of fundamental human rights.
"The State Security Service has activated a hotline in connection with another illegal act by the occupation forces. The EUMM and the Co-Chairs of the Geneva International Talks have been informed. The destructive steps taken by the occupation forces in terms of damaging the security environment will once again be raised both at the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) and at the next rounds of the Geneva International Discussions," reads the statement.