Your Receipt Is Profitable! - Carrefour Rewards Loyal Customers With Infinite Points, Gifts & Promotions on Its 8th Anniversary!
Carrefour — the largest hypermarket and supermarket chain in Georgia — is on the verge of celebrating its eight year of serving Georgian customers and communities. For the most of a decade, Carrefour, operated in Georgia by Majid Al Futtaim, has provided Georgians choice and quality across a range of more than 100,000 food and non-food products. With the number eight resembling the symbol of infinity, Carrefour has been inspired to celebrate its eighth  anniversary by rewarding loyal Georgian customers an “infinite” amount of surprises to celebrate the brand’s eight-year relationship with the very people it caters to: its customers.
From Wednesday 9 September to Tuesday 6 October, Carrefour will welcome customers to each and every one of its branches across Georgia and offer them the opportunity to join in the brand’s anniversary celebration. Customers will get the chance to earn “infinite” points, win “infinite” gifts and take full advantage of “infinite” promotions. This extends the brand’s long-held tradition of dedicating its birthday to its customers.
Customers will be treated a selection of prizes as wide as Carrefour’s range of quality products.
For the duration of the celebration - from 9 September to 6 October - customers are encouraged to use “MyCLUB” – Carrefour’s loyalty programme (start using the MyCLUB barcode at the cash counter while shopping in Carrefour, or get the MyCLUB card at Carrefour stores) in order to get in the running to win a variety of exclusive prizes. All shoppers are also encouraged to keep a close eye on their receipts which customers will also be able to use to win a slew of prizes.
How to participate in the raffle:
Customers can visit any of Carrefour’s stores across Georgia and use their MyCLUB card at the cash register to verify whether they are eligible for a reward and check out the prize that appears on their receipt.
There are two types of prizes awaiting loyal Carrefour customers:
1. Points: 100,000; 50,000; 20,000; 10,000; 1,000 etc. Redeeming these points, customers can shop to their heart’s content at any Carrefour store and buy the products they want.
2. Large and small appliances: if customers pay by Mastercard they can win a TV, smartphone, laptop, or games console. Customers can also pick up a refrigerator, washing machine or vacuum cleaner; in addition to a camera, blender, coffee machine, or hair dryer. Headphones, speakers, furniture, utensils - much more – are also available.
In addition to the above, customers can take to a special Wheel of Fortune to win a one-of-a-kind prize.
The Wheel of Fortune will be spun several times a day, with the customer standing at the cash counter with the same number that appears on the wheel getting back 80% of their purchased products through points.
MyCLUB was launched in Georgia a year ago, on Carrefour’s seventh anniversary, when Carrefour decided to reward its loyal customers by offering them the opportunity to earn points and redeem them in Carrefour discounts through a unique loyalty programme.
For those who have not yet become a member of this money-saving club, all you need to do is register with the Carrefour Georgia application on the Google Play Store and Apple’s App Store.
1. Register through the Carrefour Georgia App to start using the MyCLUB barcode at the cash register when shopping at Carrefour, or get a MyCLUB card at any Carrefour store.
2. Customers will accumulate 1 point for every 1 GEL spent, on selected categories of "MyCLUB."
3. 100 points = 10 GEL
4. Customers must have at least 100 points on their account to spend points.
5. Collect more, save more!
Download the Carrefour App: