Restrictions on Scheduled Int'l Air Services Prolonged until November 1
The limitations imposed on scheduled international air services have been extended until November 1. This is stated in the NOTAM published on the website of the Civil Aviation Agency.
NOTAM (Notice to Airmen) is a notice to inform aircraft pilots about the operation, service, changes, or potential hazards along a flight route or at a location that could affect the safety of the flight.
"The restriction on the implementation of regular international air traffic has been extended and is valid until October 31, 2020," the agency said in a statement.
Based on the same source, the restriction does not apply to direct international flights that are carried out between Tbilisi International Airport (ICAO code UGTB) and the following airports:
• Munich (ICAO code EDDM);
• Paris (ICAO code LFPG);
• Riga (ICAO code EVRA).
Previously, the deadline for the limitations on the implementation of regular international air services was set for September 30, 2020.
Georgia opened its borders to travelers from five countries including Germany, France, Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia, all of which have also opened borders for Georgia.