UNFPA Celebrates Int'l Youth Day in the Framework of Regional Youth Forum
On August 12, the International Youth Day, the Youth Agency, launched a cycle of Regional Youth Forums in Batumi; one of the supporters of the event was the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office.   The forums shall be organized in all regions of Georgia with the aim to involve young people, youth organizations and other stakeholders in the process of development of 2025 State Strategy for Youth.
The event was opened by Ana Buchukuri, Head of the Human Rights’ secretariat of the administration of the Government of Georgia, Rezo Charkviani, Head of the Youth Agency, Sabine Machl, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, Lela Bakradze, Head of the United Nations Population Fund Georgia Country Office, Nino Samvelidze, Program Manager of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Ghasan Khalil, Representative of UNICEF Georgia and Nino Tsulaia, Head of the National Secretariat of Georgian Youth Organizations.  “This Forum which unites you here offers an excellent opportunity to discuss prospects, aspirations and ideas of young Georgian women and men.  It is a chance to deliberate about topics and issues you would like to be reflected in the 2020-2025 Youth Strategy. “For Youth and with Youth” is the central message”,- said Sabine Machl in her address to the forum participants.
“Youth empowerment is and has always been one of the main priorities of the United Nations Population Fund.  With due regard to the Sustainable Development Goals, we have to create an environment where all young people have opportunities for full self-realization.  During the pandemic, we all have witnessed again and again that young people, at their own initiative and effort actively joined the COVID-19 response activities making their own communities and regions stronger, which highlights that the youth is an invaluable human capital for our society.     That’s why we are closely cooperating with the Youth Agency to ensure that our joint efforts make the voice of the youth heard everywhere”, - said Lela Bakradze.
Rezo Chikovani, Head of the Youth Agency: „Youth is the main renewable resource of human capital of any country.  We believe that construction of a modern, competitive country is possible only with active participation of a new generation, young people, as they are the ones to feel the spirit of an epoch better than others, they have innovative vision, skills, attitudes and ambitions.  The goal of the Youth Agency is to create a “European style” Georgian youth ecosystem to help young people to become competitive citizens capable of meeting modern demands, who will be able to actively participate in the country’s economic and social life.  Support of our partner organizations in this regard is of the utmost importance.”
In the framework of the forum, the United Nations Population Fund hosted a side event “Youth for Social Changes” dedicated to International Youth Day.   The event offered a multimedia project by photographer Dina Oganova and ForSet.  The project presents seven young persons from different regions of Georgia who dedicate their actions and enthusiasm trying to drive positive changes in society, achieve gender equality and contribute to the creation of a healthier environment.
As part of the event, the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and the Youth Agency have concluded a Memorandum of Understanding to further expand and deepen their cooperation aimed at the development of youth.
Youth for Social Changes Project is elaborated by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office with the support of the following programs: EU 4 Gender Equality: Together Against Gender Stereotypes and Gender-Based Violence”, funded by the European Union, implemented jointly by UN Women and UNFPA, and UN Joint Programme “Transforming social protection for persons with disabilities in Georgia” implemented with the support of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Fund.