FM Zalkaliani Thanks New Estonian Amb. for Her Country's Support to Georgia
Newly appointed Estonian ambassador to Georgia Riina Kaljurand has presented her credentials to the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani. The ceremony was followed by a meeting, where the sides discussed the dynamics of bilateral relations between the two countries.
"I’m very happy and very honored to be appointed as an ambassador of Estonia to Georgia because I love this country and I like these people very much”, noted Riina Kaljurand.
During the meeting, FM Zalkaliani underlined the special relations between Georgia and Estonia and thanked the Estonian side for their strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The readiness to share the successful experience of Estonia in a number of directions was also emphasized.
The sides discussed the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. The need to improve the security situation on the ground was emphasized. The conversation focused on the ongoing Geneva International Talks and the expectations of the Georgian side from this process. In addition, the Minister and the Ambassador reviewed the current issues on the agenda of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration process.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister expressed readiness for active cooperation with the Ambassador and wished her success in future activities in Georgia.