OK! Magazine Georgia to Release Special Batumi Edition in September
OK! Magazine Georgia is to release the fourth special edition: OK! Batumi in September, which is dedicated to the modern tendencies of Georgia’s charming seaside city of Batumi, the capital of Adjara region, and details of the lives and creativity of Batumi celebrities.
On this occasion, OK! Magazine hosted another glamorous and memorable party and festive reception at Hilton Batumi, with up to 200 guests. It is noteworthy that amid the global pandemic, the event was held in full compliance with safety rules and social distancing.
Representatives of the Government of Adjara, business and show business, and guests of Batumi attended the reception. The reception turned out to be full of pleasant surprises and gifts.
The concept of the upcoming September issue was revealed at the event.
George Sharashidze, the publisher of the magazine, noted that OK! Batumi will give significant space to tourism in Batumi and Adjara, introducing the readers even more closely to the unique tourist potential of the region.
“The pandemic cannot stop us. OK! Batumi will also be released this year, and it will be even cooler than ever,” he said.
“British brand OK! is dedicating a special issue to Adjara and Batumi for the fourth year already. The issue of OK! Batumi has become a tradition in Adjara. This year, when a pandemic is raging in the world, it is even more important for people to have a sense of stability. This year, we will traditionally introduce Georgian readers to many interesting places and people. It is important that the project already has stable and beloved partners. In this regard, we must mention Hilton Batumi. For the second year in a row, the highly professional team of Hilton is hosting the Ok! Batumi event. This year we worked together to ensure that all safety measures were observed and at the same time, the event was held in an exciting and fun way. Yes, we did it together: Ok!, Hilton, and the invited guests. Together we have shown the public that even during a pandemic, it is possible to hold such parties without putting the guests’ health at risk. All security measures were strictly controlled,” noted Maia Tsereteli, the Executive Director of OK! Magazine.
Maia Tsereteli, the Executive Director and George Sharashidze, Publisher of OK! Magazine
“Wow, what a great evening! Thank you, Maia and George, and your team for putting up the second glamorous OK Magazine Georgia event here in Batumi. And not only this, during these times of uncertainty, social distancing and many other challenges occurring, it is our great pleasure to be partner of the OK Magazine Georgia to give something back to the public what many are longing for: A few nice hours in the spotlight, good food and drinks, service that spoils them and an unforgettable “red carpet” atmosphere with cameras, microphones, flashlights all around! It is great to see that many of both of our guests enjoyed the event following the current government guidelines and our Hilton CleanStay standards. The safety of our guests and team members comes first. On that note I want to shout out to our team at Hilton Batumi and say a HUGE THANK YOU to all of our amazing team members, front and back of the hotel, for making this and a safe environment all happen. I am very proud to have seen only happy faces, and for me personally, there is nothing better when business relationships turn into trustful friendships as we all at Hilton Batumi believe in Conrad Hilton’s credo: “It has been and continues to be our responsibility to fill the earth with the light and warmth of hospitality,” said Torsten Weller, the General Manager of Hilton Batumi.
The presentation of OK! Batumi will take place at the beginning of September.
OK! Batumi will be published in September and will be distributed around Tbilisi and throughout Georgia. It will also be distributed to popular cafes, bars, restaurants, hotels, beauty salons, clinics and shops in Batumi.