USAID, Czech MFA Join Forces to Assist Georgia in Building a Strong Democracy
To empower the Georgian people to build resilience against malign influence, including disinformation, Czech Embassy in Georgia and USAID are joining forces for a new project - “Strengthening Democratic Resilience in Georgia - Fight against disinformation!”
On August 13, 2020, The Embassy of the Czech Republic to Georgia and USAID, together with implementing organizations, People In Need, European Values Center and Transition organized a launch event to present the project, which will enhance knowledge and skills and help guide Georgian communities into the digital and informational age.
USAID/Georgia Mission Director Peter Wiebler joined Ambassador of the Czech Republic Petr Mikyska in signing a Memorandum of Understanding.
"Together, we’re partnering on the Supporting Democratic Resilience in Georgia project, a new activity to help Georgia’s civil society and independent media combat disinformation and provide people with fact-based information about important issues. This activity will help the Georgian people build a more resilient, more responsive democracy," noted the Czech Ambassador.
To underline the importance of the project and amply demonstrate the threat of disinformation in this part of the world, the Ambassador further cited the events currently unfolding in Belarus.
The project aims to build media and information literacy (MiL) amongst consumers of all ages, inter alia from minority communities, strengthening the skills of journalists in information verification and disinformation countering skills to provide quality media content, supporting media monitoring CSOs to map and expose foreign influence and disinformation actions.
Funding by the Czech Government is 332 000 USD and USAID contribution is 332 000 USD. The total budget is 664 000 US.