Construction of Khashuri Bypass Nears Completion
Construction of the Khashuri bypass is nearing completion.
In the second half of August, Khashuri, a town in the central part of Georgia, will have a four-lane cement-concrete highway bypassing it.
The new road starts at the last section of the Agara-Zemo Osiauri road and links to the new road at the new interchange of Surami.
The mentioned road will allow drivers to bypass Khashuri, Surami, and Chumateleti from the north and exit at the Rikoti tunnel.
It is one of the most difficult sections from an engineering point of view. Within the project, a four-lane cement-concrete road, 21 bridges, 5 tunnels, reinforced-concrete underpasses, culverts and drainage systems have been constructed.
The Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti section is part of the country's main transit highway. Operation of this section will boost the capacity of the highway, increase the level of road safety and reduce travel time.
The project is expected to reduce shipping costs and contribute to increasing transit traffic.