Former Majority MP Levan Koberidze Joins Lelo Party
Former Majority MP Levan Koberidze became a member of the political union 'Lelo for Georgia,' the party leaders Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze announced at a briefing yesterday.
Khazaradze noted that he will be one of the leaders of the party.
"Levan Koberidze will be one of the leaders of our team. I wish you success and the implementation of the ideas with our team that are so important to our citizens. Together, we want this country to be fair and prosperous. We have a lot of work ahead and together with people like Levan and other members of the team, we will definitely achieve it," he stated.
"I am glad to join the 'Lelo' team, the name Lelo is based on the principle of team play and aims to make the opportunities existing in the country available for each of us. Today, the country needs a new, alternative political hub. This alternative center should be in 'Lelo,' and together with 'Lelo.' We carry the value of unity, which must be used for a better life for each of our citizens," Koberidze said.
MP Levan Koberidze left the Georgian Dream ruling party after the parliament approved the bill on the selection and appointment of Supreme Court judges back in May 2019, claiming that the bill drafted by the ruling party MPs failed to ensure transparency in the selection and appointment procedures of judges.
Since then, he has been an independent MP.