PM: We Should Raise our Children on the Example of Shindisi Heroes
"All Georgians should remember this day. Today is August 11 and exactly 12 years ago, 17 Georgian heroes died for the country's territorial integrity in an unequal fight," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in relation to the 12th anniversary of Shindisi battle of the Russo-Georgian war in the summer of 2008.
"Our Shindisi heroes are the greatest Georgians in our recent history. We should remember their names and pay respect. We should raise our children by this example. However, at the same time, nothing will develop in the country if there's no peace. Therefore, we should have heroes, a strong army but we should always seek peace", stated Gakharia.
On August 11, Georgia commemorates the heroes who died in the vicinity of the Shindisi settlement near Gori during the August 2008 war. 17 soldiers lost their lives defending Georgia’s territorial integrity against Russian occupation forces.
The Russians were several times more in number with a heavy weapon.  The battle lasted more than one hour, during which the occupational forces twice had to call for reinforcements. 17 Georgian soldiers fought until the end.