MIA: Situation under Full Control in Mestia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has released a statement regarding the recent developments in Mestia municipality, where quarantine restrictions were imposed yesterday due to the high risk of contagion. They say the situation on the ground is fully under control and its employees are monitoring the enforcement of restrictions 24/7.
"Employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs are intensively patrolling to protect public order and security. Last night, law enforcers informed the local population and visitors to the mentioned area about the quarantine restrictions and, if necessary, helped them as much as possible.
"We would like to remind the public that based on the decision made yesterday by the Interagency Coordination Council, entry and exit to Mestia Municipality has been restricted due to high epidemiological risk, in particular, to the administrative units of Mestia, Becho, Etseri, Idliani, Ifari, Kala, Latali, Lakhamuli, Lenjeri, Mulakhi, Nakra, Ushguli, Fari, Tskhumari, Tsvirmi, Chuberi and Khaishi.
"Entry to the municipality is possible only for locals and all citizens who leave Mestia are required to undergo mandatory quarantine.
"In order to prevent the spread of the virus, it is important that all persons on the territory of Georgia comply with the requirements of Georgian legislation in the field of public health," reads the statement.
17 new cases of coronavirus were confirmed in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region yesterday. Reportedly, a person infected with the virus was visiting a family in Mestia municipality in Svaneti, and locals became infected.