Quarantine Restrictions Imposed in Mestia, Ushguli and Lenjeri
Quarantine restrictions have been imposed in Mestia, Ushguli and the village of Lenjeri, Georgia's Svaneti region, the Deputy Head of the State Security Service Aleksandre Khojevanishvili announced on Monday.
"Due to the difficult epidemiological situation in Mestia, Ushguli and Lenjeri, regulations are in force within the framework of the Public Health Law, including quarantine restrictions. Entry and exit to the Mestia municipality is prohibited," Khojevanishvili said after the meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
All citizens who leave Mestia will undergo mandatory quarantine.
Relevant agencies will ensure the accommodation of tourists from all settlements of the Mestia Municipality in quarantine zones.
Pharmacies, banks, grocery stores and open-space eateries will have the right to operate in the mentioned areas.
25 new cases of the coronavirus have been confirmed in Georgia in the last 24 hours, bringing the total number to 1250.
"Out of 25 new cases of the coronavirus, 17 have been confirmed in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region," the Deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Nino Vibliani announced.
She added that a person infected with the virus was visiting a family in Mestia municipality in Svaneti, and locals became infected.