Coronavirus: Georgia Reports 25 New Cases, 17 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti
25 new cases of the coronavirus have been confirmed in Georgia in the last 24 hours, bringing the total number to 1250.
Marina Ezugbaia, the Medical Director of the Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital, stated on Monday that out of 25 newly detected cases, 1 is from Gachiani, district in Kvemo Kartli in southeast Georgia, 16 are contacts of infected patients, 1 is medical staff, 5 are imported, and 1 patient has been transferred from Abkhazia.
"Out of 25 new cases of the coronavirus, 17 have been confirmed in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region," the Deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Nino Vibliani announced.
She added that a person infected with the virus was visiting a family in Mestia municipality in Svaneti, and locals became infected.
"In-depth epidemiological and laboratory research is underway in the region. 5 brigades of the Center for Disease Control will work all day in the villages today, and biological material will be taken from all the residents," noted Vibliani.
As for the recoveries, their number across the country has increased by 10, reaching 1010.
7068 people are under a 14-day mandatory quarantine and 263 are under examination in hospitals. 17 people have died of the virus in the country. 41 citizens of Georgia have been transported to the country from abroad for treatment.
Currently, there are 223 active cases in Georgia.