Parents of Children under 17 Able to Apply for GEL 200 Support from August 15
Parents of children under 17 will be able to apply for one-time GEL 200 compensation from the state starting August 15, Georgia's Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze announced.
"The Ministry of Health is currently working on a website where it will be possible for our citizens to register from August 15. After registration, of course, we will provide feedback to each family, and after collecting detailed information, the parents will be credited with the mentioned amount during the period of September 1-15," she said.
The Minister also noted that the registration process will be simple.
All Georgian citizens under the age of 17 will receive one-time assistance of 200 GEL from the state, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced on Thursday.
The above initiative aims to help Georgian youth in the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus.
As the head of the government noted, the main target of the third stage of the government social support is youth, so that their education does not face risks.