EU: Support for Peaceful Settlement of Conflicts in Georgia Strong as Always
The Delegation of the European Union to Georgia has responded to the 12th anniversary of the conflict between Russia and Georgia.
The EU reaffirms its readiness to continue its efforts directed towards stabilization and conflict resolution in the country.
"Today marks the twelfth anniversary of the conflict between Russia and Georgia. Despite the many global challenges, the European Union’s commitment to a peaceful resolution of the conflicts in Georgia remains as strong as ever.
"Unfortunately, tensions have remained high over recent months and the Russian military presence in both Abkhazia and South Ossetia continues in violation of international law and commitments undertaken under the 12 August 2008 agreement.
"Fundamental human rights of the conflict-affected population continue to be violated, including through restrictions on the freedom of movement by so-called ’borderisation’ policies, temporary closures of controlled crossing points and illegal detentions.
"The European Union reconfirms its full commitment to the stabilization and conflict resolution efforts in Georgia, including through its engagement as co-chair in the Geneva International Discussions, the efforts of the EU Special Representative and the crucial role played on the ground by the EU Monitoring Mission.
"The European Union reiterates its firm support to the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders," reads the statement.