Israeli Embassy Donates to Peace Cathedral
As part of its inter-faith and outreach activities, the Israeli Embassy was proud to make a donation of 3000 GEL to the ‘Peace Cathedral’ of the Evangelical Baptist Church in Tbilisi for an inter-faith peace project.
“I am proud to be able to participate in the project initiated by the Peace Cathedral by making a modest contribution to it. I understand this is a drop the ocean but I hope it will play its role,” said the Ambassador.
“Our contribution is meant to support a multi-faith project, and, specifically, the construction of a devotional space designated for Muslims within the Cathedral’s precincts,” said Ambassador Gidor, who noted his gratitude to Father Malkhaz Songulashvili and Bishop Rusudan Gotsiridze for the opportunity to take part in a moving ceremony which coincided with Eid al-Adha on July 31.
“This is indeed a unique event when a Jewish Ambassador attends the Muslim feast day at a Christian Cathedral and makes a donation to Cathedral’s interfaith project,” said Bishop Ilia Osepashvili after the service.
It is a customary for the Peace Cathedral to celebrate the main feast days with other Abrahamic religions. The Eid Al-Adha is a feast which recalls one on the most significant episodes from the life of Abraham, a paternal figure in Judaism, Christianity and Islam.
“The Judaeo-Christian and Islamic story of Abraham’s sacrifice is still relevant in this world which is torn apart by divisions, tribalism and violence,” said Metropolitan Bishop Malkhaz Songulashvili in his homily, “The story of Abraham’s sacrifice is teaching us that the strong should not rise a hand over the weak, with or without a knife; the rich should not exploit the poor; the educated should not take advantage over the uneducated; the majority representatives should not persecute the minority.”
“The Israeli Embassy wishes our Muslims brothers, friends and colleagues prosperity, good health and peace,” Embassy representatives stated.