Economy Minister: I should Happily Say that First Foreign Tourists Appeared in Georgia
"As the Minister of Economy, I would like to happily mention that the first foreign tourists have already appeared on the streets," said the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava after today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
In her words, the vast majority of the passengers arriving in Georgia are tourists, because in addition to being attractive in other respects, it is also a safe country.
"We've partially opened regular flights in August. German airliner Lufthansa is performing flights, the first flight of Air France will be carried out on August 9, and tomorrow the first flight of Airbaltic will be performed on the route Riga-Tbilisi-Riga.
"In addition, Airzena operates commercial charters, with up to 16 commercial charters scheduled for the month. Most recently, for example, a flight from Paris has arrived. We continue to negotiate with other companies not only in August but also in September, and will gradually open other possible flights, but, of course, considering the epidemiological situation in the first place.
"The vast majority of passengers who have recently arrived from Munich and Paris are foreign tourists, international visitors. Therefore, we will be able to see the long-awaited foreign tourists in the streets. This is a very important statistic. We are glad to see that in addition to being attractive in other respects, Georgia is also a safe country for foreign visitors," said Natia Turnava.