ADB to Invest $40 mln to Improve Water Supply, Sanitation in Georgia
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is contributing around $20 million in furtherance of the water supply system and sanitation in Tbilisi and nearby municipalities; also to refinance the debt of renewable energy and water operations.
ADB will also administer a further investment of up to $20 million in green bonds by Leading Asia's Private Infrastructure Fund (LEAP).
Director of Infrastructure Finance at ADB’s Private Sector Operations Department, Shantanu Chakraborty, said: “ADB’s assistance will help ensure that communities in and around Tbilisi are supplied with water 24 hours per day, and that water supply and sanitation systems in those urban centers function properly. ADB’s anchor investment will demonstrate to potential investors the compelling investment opportunities in financing water and clean energy initiatives in Georgia’s private sector.”
Established in 1966, ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty.