9 Drug Dealers Detained in Ponichala
9 individuals were detained in Ponichala for selling drugs, successfully ending the jointly held operative-search and investigation of the Division for the Fight against Illegal Circulation of Drugs under the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and General Prosecutor’s Office. The information was made public through a  report of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
"Based on the decision of the judge, the following individuals have been detained: V.P. (DoB 2002) A.M. (DoB 1994) A.I. (DoB 2001) L.A. (DoB 1998), A.M. (DoB 1973), E.M. (DoB 2002) E.P. (DoB 1982) D.M. (DoB 1989) and R.A. (DoB 1993).
The committed crime envisages from 8 to 20 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that detainees sold drugs on a regular basis. Upon the respective decision of the court, law enforcers several times covertly purchased “Heroin” from and videotaped the process.
During the personal and search activities held in detainees’ places of residence, law enforcers seized 94 packages of Heroin and Methadone, approximately 16,000 GEL in cash and mobile phones owned by the perpetrators.
The investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase, keeping and carrying of drugs in especially large quantities, committed in group and consumption of medication drugs without prescription, crime envisaged under the article 260, I and III parts, sub-paragraph “A” part IV and V, sub-paragraph “A” and “B”, VI part of the same article, sub-paragraph “A”, article 273 of the Criminal Code of Georgia,” reads the Ministry’s statement.