Resumption of Int'l Regular Flights Postponed until September 1 with Some Exceptions
Georgia is to remain closed for international regular flights until September 1. The Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development has issued another NOTAM, based on which regular air traffic is restricted until September 1.
However, there are certain exceptions and regular flights to Tbilisi are being allowed from Munich, Paris and Riga.
"Restrictions on regular international air services do not apply to direct international flights between Tbilisi International Airport (ICAO code UGTB) and the following airports:
Munich (ICAO code EDDM); Paris (ICAO code LFPG); and Riga (ICAO code EVRA). The restrictions imposed in the framework of the prevention of the spread of coronavirus provided by NOTAM has been extended from 21.07.20 and is valid until 31.08.20)," reads the active NOTAM of the Civil Aviation Agency.
NOTAM (Notice to Airmen) is a notice to inform aircraft pilots about the operation, service, changes, or potential hazards along a flight route or at a location that could affect the safety of the flight.
The opening of air traffic and international tourism in accordance with the safe corridors was scheduled for July 1. Based on the written plan, the restoration of air traffic was to be done in stages. However, finally, Georgia postponed the access to regular flights until September 1.
Georgia opened its borders to travelers from five countries including Germany, France, Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia, all of which have also opened borders for Georgia.