PM: This year, We Must Join Forces to Strengthen Domestic Tourism
This year, we must join forces to strengthen domestic tourism, Travel for Georgia, be our country’s explorers, and discover new destinations together, including Dashbashi Canyon as one of the key destinations, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today’s visit to the Algeti protected area.
Together with Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Kvemo Kartli Governor Shota Rekhviashvili, and Head of the National Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Head of Government visited Dashbashi Canyon, one of the largest canyons in Europe famed for stunningly beautiful scenic views.
Private international investments in the protected area, the first of this kind in Georgia, have not stopped even amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister noted that it is the largest-ever investment in the region, and the sites under the project are new and unique to Georgia.
According to Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, the project seeks to build a unique 240-meter-long glass bridge, the first of its kind in Georgia, with ecotourism trails and a center for visitors. Also, hotels and other tourism infrastructure will be built in the surrounding areas. The project’s value is over 50 million GEL. According to Giorgi Gakharia, this project will boost the visibility of the canyon and attract scores of tourists, also regulating infrastructure, employing locals, developing tourism services, and promote the integration of ethnic minorities in the Tsalka Municipality.
The Head of Government stressed that the development of new tourism infrastructure will make a tremendous contribution to the development of regional and nationwide ecotourism.