PM: Travel Rules, List of Safe Countries will be Reviewed Every 2 Weeks
"We are going to remove airports in several countries from the scope of our NOTAM enforcing restrictions on international flights," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today’s Cabinet meeting.
The Prime Minister noted that the Ministry of Economy, in line with relevant instructions, is holding direct negotiations with European airlines to restore direct flights as fast and effectively as possible.
“Until then, we decided that our foreign partner airlines should be able to carry out targeted flights to transport our citizens from various capitals, a quintessential social project and our Government’s duty. And this program will continue as long as it is in high demand, as confirmed by the Foreign Ministry.
"Together with our European partners, and based on our agreement, travel rules and the list of safe countries will be reviewed every other week. This is our joint responsibility to fight against the global spread of the pandemic,” PM Gakharia said.