Travel in Georgia: PM Encourages Gov't Members to Join New Program
In order to encourage domestic tourism, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia calls on the public to get involved in the new program 'Travel in Georgia.'
The gov't head noted that this is a great opportunity for each citizen of Georgia to rediscover the country with their family members.
"Due to the pandemic, we have the opportunity to rediscover our country. When the international borders are fully opened, we must be ready to be the best guides for our guests. First of all, we need to help the industry. We must rediscover Georgia together with our family members. We must do everything possible to minimize the negative effect on the regions,” the PM said.
"There are many places in our country we’ve heard about, but we’ve never seen. Now it is the time to rediscover our homeland," he added.
The National Tourism Administration is launching a new program 'Travel in Georgia', which aims to assist tourism, one of the areas most affected by the pandemic.
'Discover what is yours - travel in Georgia,' with this slogan, the GNTA will promote domestic tourism in all regions through TV reports, blogs, social networks and news agencies.
Along with traditional tourist destinations, the Tourism Administration will promote new, exciting tourism products and activities in the regions, which will help develop the tourism sector in rural areas, such as hotels, catering establishments, transport companies, guides, etc.
"In order to popularize domestic tourism, we have launched the project 'Discover what is yours - travel in Georgia.'
"Domestic tourism has always been one of the main strategies of our country, and in the current situation, it is gaining even more value, which is important for the strengthening of our tourism industry.
"Each citizen of Georgia has a unique opportunity to support the tourism industry and promote the sector in different parts of Georgia. We do our best to encourage many people to travel across the country.
"Today, Georgia is recognized as one of the safest countries in the world and is distinguished by its diverse, beautiful places, tourist products, including unknown tourist destinations, which we must visit. The private sector is ready and motivated to create maximum comfort for the citizens of Georgia so that the rules and regulations introduced worldwide related to COVID-19 are fully observed,” said Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of the National Tourism Administration.