Gyms, Swimming Pools to Reopen After Inspection
Gyms and swimming pools in Georgia will reopen after examination by the Labor Inspection Department. The relevant decision was made at today's sitting of the Inter-agency Coordination Council led by the Prime Minister.
The administration of the Government of Georgia reports that regulations for gyms and swimming pools will be published by the Labor Inspection Department today and the inspection will start tomorrow.
"The gyms and swimming pools which successfully pass an inspection, will be able to be resume functioning immediately. In addition, trainings and conferences are now allowed indoors. Vocational training facilities that met the standards established by the Ministry of Health will also be opened.
"The Council also instructed the Ministry of Health to develop relevant recommendations on the rules for holding cultural events in open spaces.
"The Inter-Agency Coordination Council continues to monitor the epidemiological situation and will gradually make decisions on the opening of other directions," the Press Service of the Government Administration reports.