Former Police Official Chakua to be Extradited from Germany
Davit Chakua, former Head of the Penitentiary Department of the Ministry of Corrections of Georgia, who has been wanted by Interpol since 2013, will be extradited from Germany.
The information was confirmed by the General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. The agency notes that comments will be made later.
Chakua, along with convicts Bachana Akhalaia, Rezo Charbadze and Megis Kardava, was convicted on March 27, 2006, of provoking a prison riot in Tbilisi, which claimed the lives of seven prisoners.
Ex-police official, along with former Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili, was also convicted of torturing prisoners; abuse of office; falsification of evidence and violence against a witness.
He, along with Bachana Akhalaia, former Head of Penitentiary Department of Ministry of Justice of Georgia, also faces charges for kidnapping and beating businessman Zviad Abesadze.