Economy Minister: Wizz Air is not Going Anywhere
Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, has responded to recent reports about the possible temporary abolishment of Hungarian lowcoster Wizz Air's base in Kutaisi, western Georgia.
In her words, the Hungarian airline has been operating in Georgia since 2012 and the local government has done its best to expand the Wizz Air area.
"I want to assure our people and tell them that Wizz Air is not going anywhere, it feels comfortable in Georgia and remains loyal to its customers, citizens of Georgia," she said.
Turnava claimed that she has personally talked to the company representatives and Wizz Air will also confirm publicly that it is not going anywhere.
She added that today the global aviation industry is facing great difficulties and naturally, airlines are trying to reduce costs.
"It does not matter whether Wizz Air planes will be based at Kutaisi Airport or any other base of the company. The main thing is that it is not going anywhere. It continues to cooperate with the Georgian government.
"The company’s application for the resumption of flights has been officially filed and is awaiting our notification. As soon as we are ready, Wizz Air will resume flights and the company will itself confirm this in the near future," Turnava emphasized.