Bidzina Ivanishvili, Ekaterina Khvedelidze Visit Kutaisi International University
Bidzina Ivanishvili and Ekaterina Khvedelidze, the founders of the Kutaisi International University, got acquainted with the completed work of the first phase of construction.
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Former Prime Minister and founder of the Georgian Dream party invested 1 billion Euros in the construction of the University.
Kutaisi International University is located in an ecologically clean environment near Kutaisi, a city in Imereti region, western Georgia.
The new educational facility is ready to receive the first flow of students from autumn 2020.
KIU will welcome them with fully furnished dormitories of modern standards, studio-type rooms with autonomous heating and cooling systems, bathrooms, bedrooms, and a fully equipped kitchen and study areas.
The rooms are equipped with modern appliances, furniture, all necessary equipment, and continuous internet connection.
This year, the university will offer students bachelor programs in Mathematics, Management and Computer Science.
Enrollment at the university is based on the Unified National Exams. Programs will be offered in English, and lectures will be given by Georgian and foreign professors and lecturers.
The photos were released by the press service of the Georgian Dream.