EU Amb. Congratulates Georgia on 6th Anniversary of Association Agreement
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell congratulated Georgia on the 6th anniversary of signing Association Agreement with the EU and the reached progress.
The ambassador released a statement, in which, he expresses hopes that the upcoming elections be considered freer and fairer than ever.
“Congratulations to Georgia on the 6th anniversary of EU-Georgia Association Agreement, which is the backbone of our strong and growing relationship and congratulations to Georgia for the good progress that you have made also in the past year.
"Looking ahead we will pay a lot of attention to the upcoming elections, which we hope will be considered freer and fairer than ever. We are also keen to see more and continuous ambitions when it comes to judicial reforms including in the Judiciary itself.
"In the economic field, I hope that we can work together towards greater resilience in the economy, making it more attractive to investments and more inclusive for more people to benefit.
"Finally, I would like to mention environment and energy efficiency as key areas where Georgia is making progress, but still has some way to go. I am particularly keen to see progress here, because I truly believe it’s good for the Georgian economy, its security, for its environment and for its population.
"To me, the Association Agreement is a bit like a cookbook, that we took home 6 years ago and have been cooking together from ever since. Some of the dishes we have cooked up together have been truly tasty such as Visa liberalization or the Erasmus + student exchange program, which is enjoyed by so many people here. Other dishes are more like vegetables, not something you truly look forward to, but in the end, you realize – they are healthy and they are good for you. So I very much looking forward to cooking together in the coming year as well”, reads the statement.