17 Individuals Detained in Connection with Giorgi Shakarashvili's Case
17 youngsters have been detained on suspicion of being involved in the death of Giorgi Shakarashvili, a 19-year-old footballer whose body was found in the Aragvi River in the vicinity of Mtskheta on June 22 as a result of a 4-day search.
Rugby players Archil Gagnidze and Vasil Makharadze are among the detainees allegedly charged under Article 143 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages unlawful deprivation of liberty.
Judoka Giga Tatiashvili, allegedly charged with violence, is also among the detainees.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has not commented on the news yet; however, the lawyers of the detainees have confirmed the above information with journalists.
Shakarashvili's uncle Mirian Nikoladze has also confirmed the information on the detention of 17 individuals.
The Shakarashvili family applied to the Agency about the disappearance of the football player on June 19.
Giorgi went missing after attending a party held in one of the summer houses near Tbilisi together with several friends, where a confrontation occurred between the guests gathered on the spot.
Giorgi, as a sportsman, is said to have refrained from getting involved in the conflict and left the party with his friends. They were planning to return to Tbilisi; however, a group of young people from the party followed them, forcing them to get in a car.
Shakarashvili was last seen by his friend when trying to escape from the attackers, running into a ravine near the river bank.
The investigation is underway to determine the reasons behind his tragic death, which shook the whole Georgian nation.