Deloitte NY HQ Presents first Findings for Post-crisis Plan to Georgian PM, Economic Team
The Government of Georgia continues to work on a medium to long-term stability and development plan together with high-level experts. The New York Office of Deloitte made its first presentation of fiscal, monetary and sectoral economic policy analysis to the Prime Minister and Economic Team of the Government of Georgia on Thursday, which included the recommendations of international consultants.
The experts praised the measures implemented by the government towards the anti-crisis agenda and sector-specific support. International consultants noted during the meeting held in the format of a video-conference that each step made by the authorities of Georgia during the pandemic was based on the best international practice and experience. the experts noted their understanding that every effort deployed for the support of citizens came efficiently and timely.
It was mentioned at the meeting that the world is currently facing a new reality, and discussions are being held on the diversification of businesses. It was noted that Georgia has promising prospects in terms of its milestone achievements and international ratings to grow into a more attractive investment platform.
The Government of Georgia is working on its Post-Crisis Economic Plan in the format of several work-groups with full funding provided by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and United Nations Development Program (UNDP). Stakeholders include the Deloitte NY HQ (economic team), professors of the Cambridge and London Universities, along with Georgian experts.
Along with PM Giorgi Gakharia, the video conference involved Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development; Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia; and Beka Liluashvili, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Economic Affairs.