Ramzan Kadyrov: Georgian Journalist Should Apologize
"Georgian journalist Giorgi Gabunia should apologize," said Chechen leader Ramzan Kadyrov, calling the allegation against him that he ordered an attack on Gabunia foolish.
RIA Novosti reports that Kadyrov posted the respective statement on the Telegram social network. He denies that he ordered the liquidation of the journalist and notes that "His orders are always fulfilled."
"If I order anything, it will be necessarily fulfilled. If the task is that the order must be executed silently, no one will ever know anything about it," Kadyrov wrote.
"But I emphasize that we have not forgotten how he insulted our state, which means that Giorgi Gabunia, as I said before, should kneel down and apologize. He insulted not one person, but all Russians. I appeal to the Georgian authorities to take measures to hold this citizen to account," he added.
He called on the journalist to "draw the right conclusions", otherwise he would remain his enemy.
Kadyrov's statement follows the announcement made a few days ago by Nika Gvaramia, Director General of Mtavari TV, who revealed that a 40-year-old Russian national detained during a special operation on Kavtaradze Street, Tbilisi, on Friday had come to Georgia to assassinate the Georgian journalist for having insulted President Vladimir Putin live on air last summer.
The State Security Service of Georgia confirmed that the arrest of Vasambeg Bokov was carried out as part of the investigation into the preparation of a premeditated murder.
TV host Gabunia ignited backlash last summer when he opened his broadcast with a minute of graphic vulgarity aimed at Putin and his deceased mother.